GHS Class of ’19 receives $3M+ in scholarships

- Posted on Jun 12, 2019 - 02:40 PM

Gloucester High School graduates received more than $3 million in college scholarships during Senior Scholarship Night held June 3 at GHS. Graduates and their respective scholarship awards were as follows:

Taylor Badger—J. Edwin Treakle Foundation, $1,000;

Jayden Bartelli—Military Officers Association, $500; 

Jewelie Baxley—Joan of Arc Scholarship, $16,000; and Longwood Music Scholarship, $10,000; 

Kaylyn Berg—Gloucester Point Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000; 

Skylar Britton—University of Mary Washington, Eagle Merit Award, $12,000; 

Donald Calder III—States Eagle Scout, $1,000; Sons of the American Revolution Eagle Scout, $250; Daughters of the American Revolution, $250; Master Gardeners, $1,000; and Community Service JROTC, $600;

Nikia Carter—Methodist University Merit, $50,000; 

Kaitlyn Chaffin—American Red Cross Scholarship, $500; 

Brooke Cheatham—Ashby Hibbs Memorial JROTC; 

Emma Cirillo—Hollins University Honors Scholar, $108,500; and Alumni Scholarship, $500; 

Madelyn Cohn—Virginia Tech College of Engineering, Davenport Leadership, $28,000; and Norfolk State Hampton Roads Business Communication Competition, $10,000; 

Joseph Conroy—Presidential Scholarship, Rhodes College, $120,000; and Dukes Touchdown Club, $1,000; 

Morgan Cooper—University of Maryland Eastern Shore Scholarship, $2,500; VPUSBC Henry Sager-Henry Davis Youth Scholarship, $2,000; and Bowling Tournament Scholarships, $5,500; 

Andrew Coxe—Bayport Student Run Credit Union, $1,000; 

Olivia Crosswell—Mary Baldwin University Scholarship, $56,000; 

Baily Danaher—VCU Academic Honors, $48,000; 

Deanna DiSpirito—RCC Scholarship, $1,500; 

Vivian Eccleston—American Red Cross, $1,000; Gloucester Education Association, $500; Gloucester Retired Educators Association, $1,000; Abingdon Ruritan Club Scholarship, $4,000; Etta Lewis Anderton Scholarship, $1,000; 

Hunter Emanus—U.S. Naval Academy Appointment, $190,000; 

Alexandra Epstein—Ferrum Academic Scholarship, $58,000; 

Samantha Fank—Embry-Riddle Rowing Scholarship, $24,000; Embry-Riddle Presidential Scholarship, $72,000; and Embry-Riddle Women of Excellence Scholarship, $20,000; 

Laine Fortin—ROTC Mentor Award, $1,000; and VMI Local Scholarship, $34,156; 

Latifah Foster—RCC Scholarship, $1,500; Band Scholarship, $1,000; Dr. Jean Elizabeth Pugh Scholarship, $4,000; Joyce Francis Bascombe Scholarship, $1,000; Amos G. West Scholarship, $1,000; and Gloucester Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000; 

Latisha Foster—RCC Scholarship, $1,500; Dr. Jean Elizabeth Pugh Scholarship, $4,000; and Gloucester Point Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000; 

Emily Frayser—Virginia Merit Award, $12,000; and Gloucester Sheriff’s Office D.A.R.E. Scholarship, $1,500; 

Jacob Garner—RCC Scholarship, $1,000;

Kaitlyn George—NJROTC Senior Scholarship, $6,000; Amos G. West Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; and Gloucester Sheriff’s Office Deputies for Education Scholarship, $1,000; 

Kasey Goodrich—NJROTC Scholarship, $1,000; VCU Academic Achievement Grant, $12,000; Virginia Merit Award, $12,000, Ann Burruss Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 Gloucester-Mathews Gazette-Journal Excellence in English, $500; and Gloucester Sheriff’s Office Deputies for Education Scholar, $250;

Kirsten Greene—Norfolk State Athletic Scholarship, $43,000; 

Mackenzie Halabuk—J. Treakle Foundation Scholarship, $1,000; 

Cameron Halabuk Walker—VCU Academic Achievement Grant, $12,000; and Virginia Merit Award, $12,000;

Brittney Hardee—Longwood Scholarship, $12,000; and C.B. Rowe Memorial Scholarship, $500; 

McKenzie Hasty—Dorothy Cosby Cooke Scholarship Endowment, $1,500; 

Karina Hecker—The Unit Scholarship Fund, $1,200; and Longwood University Scholarship, $2,000; 

Morgan Hines—VCU Scholarship, $2,000; 

Madison Hodges—Christopher Newport University Presidential Leadership Program, $4,000; CNU Presidential Leadership Program Study Abroad, $1,000; Abingdon Episcopal Church Men’s Club Scholarship, $500; Master Gardeners Scholarship, $1,000; and Gloucester Point Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000; 

Hannah Beth Hogge—Bellamy United Methodist Church, $500; Gloucester Sheriff’s Office D.A.R.E. scholarship, $2,500; Amos G. West Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Gloucester Retired Educatiors Association Scholarship, $500; and Arena Stone Memorial Scholarship, $5,000; 

Robert Hudgins—Gloucester Sheriff’s Office Deputies for Education, $250; 

Jon Hutson—U.S. Coast Guard Academy Appointment, $400,000; and Georgia Military College, $35,000; 

Kevin Hutzler—Longwood University, Lancer Achievement Award, $8,000; LU Cormier Honor College, $18,000; and Peasley Middle School Scholarship, $500; 

Madison Johnson—Gloucester Retired Educators Association, $500; and Short Lane Ice Cream Company Scholarship, $500; 

Jarae Jones—RCC Scholarship, $1,000; 

Jaron Jones—RCC Scholarship, $1,000; 

Kaitlyn Ketch—RCC Thomas Peterson & Alvin Jeanette Roane Fary Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; RCC Marston Smith Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; and RCC 5 RWC Educational Memorial, $500; 

Victoria Klaus—Gloucester Ruritan Club Scholarship, $728; Bellamy United Methodist Church, $500; and Gloucester Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000; 

Rachel Lawrence—Amos G. West Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; and Dirk R. Rhodes Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; 

Samantha Leber—University of Lynchburg, Hopwood Scholarship, $88,000; Turnley and Betty Todd Scholarship, $2,000; and GHS Athletic Booster Scholarship, $750; 

Abbie Louk—Longwood University Scholarship, $7,000; 

Jean Mahon—Virginia Wesleyan University, $80,000;

Sara Malise—Amos G. West Memorial Scholarship, $1,000;

Katherine McSweeney—Phoenix Art Group, $800; and Cook Foundation Fine Arts Scholarship, $4,000; 

Matthew Mercer—CTE Advisory Council Scholarship, $400; 

Angela Milligan—Claude V. Simmons Scholarship Fund, $15,600; 

Bridget Motley—Athletic Booster Scholarship, $1,000; William Parks Memorial Scholarship, $500; and Abingdon Elementary School Scholarship, $500; 

McKenzie Mowry—Norwich University Dean’s Scholarship, $84,000; 

Alyssa O’Beirne—RCC Scholarship, $1,500; 

Cameron O’Neil—Randolph College Scholarship, $120,000; Mullins/Edmonds Athletic Scholarship, $1,000; and Botetourt Masonic Lodge, Doswell Dutton Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; 

Judah Owens—VCU Academic Scholarship, $12,000; 

Connor Pham—VCU Academic Scholarship, $12,000;

Emma Phillips—Abingdon Episcopal Church Men’s Club, $500; Amos G. West Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Cook Foundation Fine Arts Scholarship, $4,000; Dr. Jean Elizabeth Pugh Memorial Scholarship, $4,000; Bill Forrest & John Raynes Scholarship, $1,000; H. Maude Booker Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Gloucester Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000; and Abingdon Elementary School Scholarship, $500; 

Noah Pulley—Radford University Scholarship, $32,000; 

Charlie Poulson—Turnley and Betty Todd Scholarship, $2,000; Athletic Booster Scholarship, $750; and Abingdon Ruritan Club Scholarship, $1,000; 

Kaley Price-Kaleikini—Rappahannock Community College Scholarship, $1,500; 

Katelyn Purdy—VCU Academic Scholarship, $12,000; 

Pierce Rains—RCC Scholarship, $500; 

Makayla Rideout—Mary Baldwin University Academic Scholarship, $64,000; 

Kessa Romero—Lynchburg University Hopwood Scholarship, $88,000; LU Scholarship Competition, $5,000; LU Minority Scholarship, $600; Gloucester Field Hockey Club, $500; and Bill Hudgins Automotive Scholarship, $500; 

Marcus Ryan—Huntington Ingalls, $3,000; Military, $1,500; and University of Northern Ohio, $1,000; 

Layne Sabo—ODU Merit, $8,000; 

Austin Serio—Bowling Scholarship, $325; 

Josh Shackelford—William and Mary Athletic Scholarship, $142,216; and Bill Hudgins Automotive Scholarship, $500; 

Nicole Shannon—Robert Orrell Scholarship, $1,000; and RCC Scholarship, $2,500; 

Tucker Sharp—Gloucester Sheriff’s Office Deputies for Education, $500; Gloucester Point Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000; Botetourt Masonic Lodge Doswell Dutton Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; and Guinea Heritage Association Scholarship, $500;

Aaron Shipe—Lynchburg Athletic, $64,000; 

Jillian Simpson—Gloucester Kiwanis Club Scholarship, $500; 

Molly Smith—Gloucester Kiwanis Club Scholarship, $500; 

Dylan Terry—RCC Scholarship, $1,500;

Elizabeth Thomas—RCC Scholarship, $1,500; Gloucester Field Hockey Club, $500; Bethel Elementary School, $1,500; Peasley Middle School, $500; Gloucester Rotary Club, $4,000; Mullins/Edmonds Athletic Scholarship, $1,000; and Abingdon Woman’s Club Scholarship, $1,000; 

Lauryn Thompson—CTE Advisory Council Scholarship, $400;

Bailey Wagner—Martha Elizabeth Hogge Scholarship, $500;

Bryce Weigartz—Gettysburg College Presidential Scholarship, $80,000; 

Timothy Weldon—Bluefield College Football, $36,000; and Bluefield College Academic, $48,000; 

Emma West—Eastern Mennonite University Presidential Scholarship, $90,000; and Ellis W. Rowe Scholarship, $20,000; 

William Hunter West—EMU Academic Scholarship, $72,000; 

Sarah Wicker—Fary Memorial Scholarship, $24,000; Fary Memorial Grant, $2,000; Burger King Scholarship, $1,000; Dr. Layton Beverage Memorial, $800; Bellamy United Methodist Church, $500; William and Mary Merit Grant, $109,200; Martha Borden Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Gloucester Sheriff’s Office D.A.R.E. Scholarship, $3,500; and Page Middle School PTA, $500; 

Charissa Williams—ODU Academic, $8,000; 

Ruby Williams—VSU Track, $16,000; Gloucester NAACP Scholarship, $500; Dr. Jean Elizabeth Pugh Memorial Scholarship, $400; Mary Driver Robinson Scholarship, $1,000; Abingdon Elementary School and PTA, $1,000; Shop With A Cop Bob Harder Scholarship, $1,000; and Gloucester Point Rotary Club, $1,000; 

Kellee Wilson—Virginia Wesleyan University Award, $40,000; 

Yedam Yang—University of Virginia Access Scholarship, $64,000;

Stuart Young—ODU Crown Scholarship, $8,000.