Scholarships at Gloucester High School total $865,750

- Posted on Jun 22, 2011 - 03:40 PM

Gloucester High School held its annual Scholarship Night on June 6 at the school when $865,750 worth of awards for the Class of 2011 were announced. Scholarships were presented as follows:

Abingdon Episcopal Church Men’s Club Scholarship: $500 each to Lee Anderson, Michael Bendit and Morgan Sadler;

Abingdon Ruritan Club Scholarship: $1,000 renewable technical scholarship to Jordan Cheresnowsky and $1,000 renewable academic scholarship to Lee Anderson;

Allen & Allen Law Firm, George E. Allen Academic Scholarship: $1,500 to Wes Bartell;

Arena Stone Memorial Scholarship: $2,500 to Elle Reid;

Bethel Elementary School: $500 each to Holly Jackson and Cody Weaver;

Bill Forrest and John Raynes Memorial Scholarship: $350 each to Jacob Warner and Amanda Wiehrs;

Cook Foundation Fine Arts Scholarship: $1,000 renewable to Jacob Warner;

Dirk Rhodes Memorial Scholarship: $500 to Mackenzie Firman;

Epsilon Eta Chapter of Iota Phi Lambda Inc.: $250 to Shawn Burrell and $500 to Krista Norman;

Full Sail University: $10,000 scholarships each to Joshua Shroyer, Natalie Stojiljkovic and Colby Yeates and $35,000 scholarships each to Donald Edgerly and Clifton Jackson;

GEA Sally Demuth Memorial Scholarship: $500 to Nathaniel Millard;

Gloucester Deacon’s Union and the Women’s Auxiliary Scholarship: $400 each to Shawn Burrell and Alfonzo Hamilton Jr.;

GHS Chorus Boosters Association: $500 each to Soraya Teschner, Michael Bendit and Elicia Franchini;

GHS Coca-Cola Scholarships: $500 each to Jessica Hazelwood and Garrett Hendrickson;

Gloucester Master Gardeners Scholarship: $1,000 to Rachel Marchant-Jones;

Gloucester-Mathews Gazette-Journal Scholarship: $500 to Jessica Edington;

Gloucester Point Rotary Club Scholarships: $1,000 each to Wes Bartell, Michelle Call, Amanda Pryor and Anne Delusa;

Gloucester Retired Educators Association Scholarship: $500 to Michelle Call;

Gloucester Rotary Club Scholarships: $1,000 each to Holly Jackson, Amanda Pryor and Hailey Tillage and $1,000 renewable to Garrett Hendrickson;

Gloucester Sheriff’s Office D.A.R.E. Scholarships: $1,000 to David Shields, $1,500 to Xzavier Darden and $2,500 Elicia Franchini;

Virginia Sheriff’s Institute Scholarship: $500 each to Megan Lewis and Anthony Revak;

Grand Lodge of Virginia Scholarship: $1,000 renewable to Amanda Wiehrs;

Les Hommes Education Foundation Inc.: $1,000 to Xzavier Darden;

Mary Driver Robinson Memorial Scholarship: $500 to Michelle Johnson;

Mullins/Edmonds Athletic Scholarship: $300 to Jaelynn Bennett;

Page Middle School PTA: $250 each to Xzavier Darden, Deborah Hanna, Katerina Plevelich and Devanté Thornton;

Phoenix Art Group of Gloucester: $750 to Patrick Carter;

Martha Borden Memorial Scholarship: $1,000 to Kalicia Morgan;

Etta Lewis Anderton Education Scholarship: $1,000 to Elle Reid;

Robert Orrell Scholarship for Government: $1,000 to Faith Pollard;

T.C. Walker Memorial Scholarship: $500 to Alfonzo Hamilton;

Virginia Tech Pamplin Leader Award: $1,000 to Ashley Worrell;

The following students received scholarships as follows:

Susan Allen: Mary Baldwin College, $3,500 honor scholarship and $16,500 academic standing grant;

Lee Anderson: Tidewater Soil and Water Conservation District $1,000 Martin Men-
ges Scholarship, $2,000 Ruby Rowe Thomas Scholarship and $3,000 Ellis W. Rowe Memorial Scholarship;

Jazmine Banks: Radford University $10,000 scholarship and book award;

Jaelynn Bennett: Mary Baldwin College academic standing award $6,500 per year;

Shawn Burrell: $1,000 Rising Valley Baptist Church Scholarship;

Patrick Carter: Virginia Commonwealth University provost scholarship award $8,817 per year;

Jordan Cheresnowsky: $1,000 Fary Memorial Scholarship and $3,500 GE Star Award;

Diane Compagnone: $1,500 NJROTC scholarship;

Xzavier Darden: $3,000 Ruby Rowe Thomas Scholarship;

Elisabeth Drake: Longwood University $4,000 per year athletic scholarship;

Carl Dudley Jr.: Norwich University $14,000 per year dean’s scholarship;

Wendi Elliott: $500 NJROTC scholarship;

Bryce Extine: Lynchburg College $6,000 per year alumni award;

Elicia Franchini: $1,000 Revere Gas Scholarship and $1,000 Virginia Propane Gas Association;

Alfonzo Hamilton Jr.: $500 Samuel E. Weeks Jr. Memorial book award and $500 Union Zion Baptist Church Alice Thornton Memorial Scholarship;

Jamie Hamm: $1,500 Joseph Arlauskas Memorial Scholarship;

Jessica Hazelwood: $1,000 Sentara Williamsburg Regional Auxiliary award, $2,000 Ruby Rowe Thomas Scholarship and $2,500 per year George F. Bogdan Scholarship;

Matthew Heimburger: $5,000 per year Coast Guard Foundation RADM Arnold Sobel Scholarship;

Garrett Hendrickson: $5,500 per year College of William and Mary award;

Kristen Hickman: $10,000 per year University of Alabama rowing award;

Holly Jackson: $1,000 RCC Thomas Peterson and Alvin Jeanette Roane Fary Memorial Scholarship;

Carissa Johnson: $1,000 NJROTC scholarship;

Taylor Joyce: $2,000 NJROTC scholarship;

Hannah Kelly: $500 First Presbyterian Church Scholarship;

Brenden Lenhardt: Johnson and Wales $2,000 Future Farmers of America award, $5,800 grant and $5,000 presidential academic scholarship;

Megan Lewis: $2,000 Ruby Rowe Thomas Scholarship;

Rachel Marchant-Jones: $15,500 Mary Baldwin College academic standing grant;

Connor McNeil: $8,000 per year Averett University award;

Brandon Minter: Liberty University $500 pastor alumni scholarship and $500 Virginia scholarship;

Kalicia Morgan: $500 Queen Street Baptist Church Wo-He-Lo Scholarship;

Amanda Newcomb: $1,000 DAV Chapter 58 Scholarship;

Ashley Nickels: $5,000 per year Ferrum College scholarship;

Caroline Parker: $1,000 per year Christopher Newport University Leadership Program and $1,000 scholarship for foreign study;

Kira Parkin: $500 NJROTC scholarship;

Katie Paugh: $10,000 per year Rochester Institute of Technology presidential scholarship and $3,000 RIT merit scholarship;

Rachel Pollard: $16,000 Virginia Intermont College academic success scholarship;

Kathryn Prochnow: $2,000 Ruby Rowe Thomas Scholarship;

Anthony Revak: $1,000 RCCEFI merit scholarship from the Treakle Foundation;

Michelle Rush: Randolph-Macon College $11,000 per year achievement grant and $1,000 per year grant;

Ahnya Smith: Randolph-Macon College $14,500 per year presidential scholars award;

Matthew Stanley: $3,000 Ruby Rowe Thomas Scholarship;

Zackery Tarpey: $3,000 per year Averett University;

Devanté Thornton: $12,000 per year Virginia Wesleyan College academic dean award;

Penny Timberlake: $500 NJROTC scholarship;

April Twist: $1,500 NJROTC scholarship;

Matthew Twist: $1,500 NJROTC scholarship;

Kristina Watkins: $500 Retired Educators District Scholarship;

Cody Weaver: Bridgewater College $1,500 general grant and $9,500 alumni award;

Austin White: $1,000 DAV Chapter 58 scholarship;

Amanda Wiehrs: $1,000 Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Luck Gravett Scholarship, Virginia Intermont College $2,000 photography scholarship and $13,000 honors scholarship;

Ashley Williams: $11,000 per year Randolph Macon College;

Megan Wilson-Bost: $250 Arabian Horse Association award and Virginia Intermont College $7,500 academic merit scholarship and $500 equestrian scholarship.