Honor rolls announced

- Posted on Jun 26, 2013 - 02:51 PM

Mathews High School

The Mathews High School guidance department recently released its honor rolls for the second semester of the 2012-2013 school year and the entire academic year.

Students receiving all As for the second semester were:

Seniors Billy Bower, Amanda Hudgins and Allison Scribe; juniors Virginia Jarvis, Natalie McElroy, Elizabeth Ransone and Kate van Emmerik, and sophomore Caleb Selph.

Students receiving all As for the entire 2012-2013 school year were:

Seniors Amanda Hudgins and Allison Scribe; juniors Emily Brown, Elizabeth Ransone and Kate van Emmerik, and sophomores Brandon Foster and Caleb Selph.

Those named to the A/B honor roll for the second semester were:

Seniors—Tyler Bass, Louise Baynat, William Buchanan, Amy Collins, Aaron Inge, Angelina Lewis, Glenn Musgrove, Jamie Perigny, Aiyana Persinger, Helen Robinson, Samantha Rutter, Hans Saunders, Lamar Saunders, Caroline Stewart, Autumn Tilghman, Carlyn Tillage, Locke Tucker, Isabelle Turner, Shelby Ware, Mercedes Wells, and Jonah West.

Juniors—Carole Bell, Kayla Bennett, Emily Brown, Matthew Craven, Shannon Enders, Kristen Fauber, Anna Hudgins, Austin Kemp, Angela Linsinbigler, Phillip Machen, Juana Martinez, Amanda Miller, Clayton Moughon, Kelly Nelson, Elizabeth Sanderson, Samuel Spadaccini, August White and Megan Zeller.

Sophomores—Sophia Bandurco, Phillip Earnhardt, William Fernald, Allison Foster, Brandon Foster, William Harrington, Abigail Kramer, Bailey Kujawski, Thomas Mayo, Alicamanda Nadeau, Zachary Owens, Katherine Ransone, Mallory Sanger, Savannah Tilghman, Lilian Turner and Emma Wygant.

Freshmen—Willa Beckley, Chandler Brown, John Brown, Samuel Gale, Logan Howlett, Morgan Johnson, Nicholas Mann, Daniel Minnick, Brooke Prentice, William Reay, Ronald Rife, Michael South, Maria Spadaccini, Lilly Thompson and Timothy White.

Those named to the A/B honor roll for the entire year were:

Seniors—Tyler Bass, Louise Baynat, Billy Bower, William Buchanan, Amy Collins, Christa Hinton, Emily Hudgins, Aaron Inge, Angelina Lewis, Leanne Moughon, Matthew Oliver, Jamie Perigny, Aiyana Persinger, Erin Rhodes, Samantha Rutter, Hans Saunders, Lamar Saunders, Abigail Sorey, Caroline Stewart, Autumn Tilghman, Carlyn Tillage, Locke Tucker, Isabelle Turner, Shelby Ware, Mercedes Wells and Jonah West.

Juniors—Autumn Barrick, Carole Bell, Kayla Bennett, Matthew Craven, Shannon Enders, Kristen Fauber, Anna Hudgins, Virginia Jarvis, Austin Kemp, Angela Linsinbigler, Phillip Machen, Natalie McElroy, Amanda Miller, Clayton Moughon, Kelly Nelson, Christopher Perreault, Elizabeth Sanderson, Samuel Spadaccini, August White and Megan Zeller.

Sophomores—Sophia Bandurco, Phillip Earnhardt, Shelby Ethington, William Fernald, Allison Foster, Abigail Kramer, Cameron McCuistion, Katherine Ransone, Mallory Sanger, Alyssa Smith, Savannah Tilghman, Lilian Turner, Julia White and Emma Wygant.

Freshmen—Stacey Abernathy, Justin Adams, Willa Beckley, Logan Bell, Chandler Brown, John Brown, Ashley Hudgins, Morgan Johnson, Zachary Kaylor, Nicholas Mann, Daniel Minnick, Brian Owens, Brooke Prentice, William Reay, Ronald Rife, Michael South, Maria Spadaccini, Samantha Stroup and Timothy White.