61st Gloucester Daffodil Show attracts 129 exhibitors

- Posted on Mar 30, 2011 - 03:11 PM

Photo: Cam Williams of Ware Neck, stands next to her award-winning interpretation in the Whirlwind of Color category at the show on Saturday. Photo by Quinton Sheppard.

Cam Williams of Ware Neck, stands next to her award-winning interpretation in the Whirlwind of Color category at the show on Saturday. Photo by Quinton Sheppard.

The Garden Club of Gloucester held its 61st Daffodil Show Saturday and Sunday at its new location at Ware Academy. The show attracted 129 exhibitors that entered 1,335 blooms, according to spokesperson Ceci Brown.

She said the show’s 702 exhibits came from Virginia, Maryland, North Carolina and Pennsylvania. Award winners have been announced as follows:

Horticultural awards

American Daffodil Society Silver Ribbon and the Dr.Raymond S. Brown Memorial: (A perpetual trophy, for the most blue ribbons), Clay and Fran Higgins of Harbinger, N.C., receiving 20 blues.

ADS Gold Ribbon and Mr.and Mrs. George W. Heath Memorial: (Best standard bloom), Laura Anne Brooks of King William for her entry, Tuscarora 1Y-Y.

ADS Miniature Gold Ribbon and Agnes Crawford Bates Memorial: (Best miniature bloom), Mitch and Kate Carney of Boonesboro, Md., for their entry, Chamber Music 6Y-Y.

ADS White Ribbon and Mary Douglas Anderson Memorial: (Best vase of three blooms), Margaret Barnett of Henrico, for her entry, Rapture 6Y-Y.

ADS Purple Ribbon and Mr.and Mrs. John L. Whitehead Memorial:(Best collection of five stems), Laura Anne Brooks of King William.

ADS Rose Ribbon and Frank R.Yazenski Memorial:(Best standard seedling exhibited by the originator), Clay and Fran Higgins of Harbinger, N.C., for their entry, Teal x OPS 10-31 2.

ADS Miniature White Ribbon and Jackson-Holden Memorial: (Best vase of three miniatures), Karen Cogar of Alexandria, for her entry, Stocken 7Y-Y.

ADS Lavender Ribbon and Edward H.Ould Memorial: (Best collection of five miniatures), Clay and Fran Higgins of Harbinger, N.C.

ADS Miniature Red/White/Blue Ribbon and Raymond S.Brown Jr. Memorial: (Best collection of five American-bred miniatures), Mitch and Kate Carney of Boonesboro, Md.

ADS Miniature Rose Ribbon,Mrs. Henning Rountree Memorial: (Best miniature seeding exhibited by the originator), Mitch and Kate Carney of Boonesboro, Md., for their entry, SDL 09-01-01 Golden Bells OP.

ADS Aqua Ribbon and Dee Evans Memorial: (Best collection of 9 miniatures), Mitch and Kate Carney of Boonesboro, Md.

Roberta C.Watrous Award: (Best collection of 12 different miniature cultivars), Mitch and Kate Carney of Boonesboro, Md.

ADS Small Growers Ribbon and Granville Hall Memorial: (Best standard daffodil exhibited by a grower growing fewer than 50 cultivars), Stan Tucker of Richmond for his entry, Pink Silk, 1W-P.

ADS Historic Ribbon and Mary Ann James Memorial: (Best pre-1940 cultivar), Randy Brown of Tappahannock for her entry, Saint Kerverne 2Y-Y.

ADS Historic Ribbon set of three and Elizabeth Clopton Brown Honorary Award: Melanie Paul of Hampton for her entry, Beryl 6W-YYO.

ADS Historic Daffodil Collection of Five Ribbon and Dorothy Early Memorial: Glenna Graves, Harrisonburg.

ADS Intermediate Ribbon and Ann Brown Dischinger Memorial: (Best intermediate bloom), Dianne Spence of Williamsburg for her entry, Pink China, 2W-P.

Garden Club of Gloucester award and Mrs.E. Wright Noble Memorial: (Best collection of red/orange cupped daffodils), Ceci Brown of Gloucester.

ADS Red,White and Blue Ribbon and President’s Award: (Best five stems of American bred daffodils), Laura Anne Brooks of King William.

ADS Maroon Ribbon and Chairman of Show award: (Best five stems, reverse bi-color), Petie Matheson of Gloucester.

ADS Marie Bosievich Ribbon and Louise DeShazo Hawkins Memorial Award: (Best collection of 12 standard cultivars and/or species from at least four divisions), Laura Anne Brooks of King William.

Carey E.Quinn Award:(Silver medal or ribbon for best collection of 24 standard cultivars and/or species from at least five divisions), Clay and Fran Higgins, of Harbinger, N.C.

Other previously announced categories for competition had no entries.