Mathews High School scholarship recipients

- Posted on Jun 13, 2018 - 03:45 PM

Katelyn Dodge, the Mathews High School director of counseling, and school counselor Shannon Duff presented the scholarships to the Class of 2018.

There were 46 local scholarships representing 38 different organizations and individuals associated with Mathews County, totaling nearly $43,000. MHS students earned various other scholarships totaling almost $223,000.

Scholarship recipients are:

Anne Stewart—Betty and Jim Kenley Citizen Award (given by Mathews County Democrats), $250; Ruth Smitt Memorial Scholarship (given by Cricket Hill chapter, NSDAR), $500; Mathews Ruritan Club Scholarship, $1,000.

Reilly Price—Gloucester-Mathews Gazette-Journal Scholarship, $500; Math and Natural Sciences Scholarship (given by an anonymous donor to honor Mathews math and science teachers, past and present), $500; Moss Henderson Scholarship (awarded to a student attending the University of Virginia), $750; Mathews Rotary Club Merit Scholarship, $1,000.

Jolie Ewell—Richard Pritchett Memorial Scholarship (given in memory of 2000 MHS graduate who died in an automobile accident), $500.

Sam Carmine—Captain Orrell Scholarship, $1,000.

Ashley Shackelford—John E. Brown Scholarship, $500; Georgienne B. Laws Memorial Scholarship, $500; J. Martin Diggs Memorial Scholarship, $500; Mathews Ruritan Club Scholarship, $1,000.

Kierra Billups—The first offering of the MHS Class of 1967 Scholarship, $500; Mathews Woman’s Club Scholarship, $1,000; Mathews Chapter of the Continental Societies Scholarship, $1,000; Kingston Parish Scholarship, $1,500; Rising Valley Baptist Church Scholarship.

Julia Sochor—John H. and Annie C. Miles Memorial Scholarship, $5,200 (payable $1,300 annually); Lower United Methodist Church Scholarship, $1,000; Presidential Scholarship from New England College, $100,000 (payable $25,000 annually).

Jalen Matthews—Clarence Minters Scholarship, $500.

Emma Johnson—Piankatank Ruritan Club Scholarship, $1,500; ACE Award from Bridgewater College, totaling $21,500.

Bella Silvus—Virginia Owens Memorial Scholarship (given by Lilly Hopkins Missionary Circle of Salem United Methodist Church), $300; Thrifty Spot Scholarship, $500; Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship, $500; Mathews Education Association Scholarship, $500; Bernice White Memorial Scholarship, $800; Piankatank Ruritan Club Scholarship, $1,000; Mathews Lions Club Scholarship, $1,500; Kingston Parish Scholarship, $2,000; Servestus Endowment Fund Scholarship (given by the Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of the Rappahannock), $4,000; Lancer Achievement Award, a Longwood Scholarship and a Lettie Pate Whitehead Scholarship from Longwood University, totaling $17,000.

Chloe Sanderson—Jason S. Hudgins Quality Excellence Scholarship, $250; Piankatank Ruritan Club Scholarship, $600; Claude V. Simmons Scholarship, $15,200 (payable $3,800 annually).

Emma Hudgins—Thrifty Spot Scholarship, $500; Central Village Homemakers Scholarship, $500; Harry M . and Margaret Ward Scholarship, $750.

Nathan Jenkins—Judy G. Ward Music Scholarship, $1,500; Dean’s Award from Randolph-Macon College, $64,000 (payable $16,000 annually).

Sonya Allison—James R. Lewis Memorial Scholarship, $250.

April Young—Capt. Sally Tompkins United Daughters of the Confederacy Scholarship, $750; Mathews High School Class of 1965 Scholarship, $1,000; Mathews Rotary Club Scholarship, $1,000.

Chase Manning—Big Blue Sea Scholarship (given by Mike and Jeannie Beavers and is provided based on the whimsical story of “47 Beavers on the Big Blue Sea,” a message of teamwork and cooperation), $500.

Raeann Love—Central Village Homemakers Scholarship, $500; Kingston Parish Scholarship, $1,500.

Lauren Jones—Lynne R. Rowe Memorial Scholarship, $200.

Sammi Fravel—Mathews Rotary Club Merit Scholarship, $1,000; Presidential Scholarship from High Point University, $28,000 (payable $7,000 annually).

Aileigh Daniel—Elizabeth B. Hudgins Memorial Scholarship (awarded by American Legion Post 83), $500.

Asa Blackwell—Merit-based scholarship from Old Dominion University, $16,000 (payable $4,000 annually).

Sawyer Hutson—Virginia Merit Award from Virginia Commonwealth University, $12,000 (payable $3,000 annually).

James Raha—Dr. Dorothy Cosby Cooke Scholarship from Rappahannock Community College, $1,500.

Brandon Williams—Gloucester-Mathews Farm Bureau Scholarship, $1,000.

Hunter Worley—Virginia Merit Scholarship from Virginia Commonwealth University, $12,000 (payable $3,000 annually).

Lauren Mitchem—C. Aubrey White Memorial Scholarship, $800; Leadership Scholarship from Christopher Newport University, $20,000 (payable $5,000 annually).

Additionally, the following graduates have enlisted or are planning to enlist in the United States Armed Forces:

Caleb Carson, Jake Wilson and Caleb Wyatt (U.S. Army), Kylee Brookshire and Alyssa Curko (U.S. Air Force), Michael Cooke and Sebastian Knebl (U.S. Marines), Dylan Berry (U.S. Navy), Cody Tunstall (U.S. Coast Guard) and Caleb Sadler (National Guard).