Gloucester High School scholarship recipients

- Posted on Jun 13, 2018 - 03:44 PM

Members of the Gloucester High School Class of 2018 received a total of $2,082,454 in scholarships, according to the GHS School Counseling Office. The students received scholarships as follows: 

Justin Anderson, Old Dominion University Merit 2, $32,000; 

Allah Armstead, Bluefield College Football Scholarship and Trustees Merit Scholarship, $14,000; 

Caitlyn Bauske, presidential leadership, $4,000; 

JaCorey Berry, Johnson and Wales University Culinary Essentials, Campus Award and Skills USA VICA, $17,000; 

Hannah Brown, Gloucester Ruritans, $600; 

Peyton Carneal, Hampden-Sydney College President’s Scholarship, $72,000; 

Amanda Chamberlain, Longwood College Rotunda Award, Longwood Scholarship, Bethel Elementary School, Martha Borden Scholarship, Gloucester Rotary Club and Arena Stone Memorial Scholarship, $12,000; 

Jeffrey Cho, Dartmouth University General Scholarship, Tidewater Korean American Association, Page Middle School PTA and Abingdon Episcopal Church, $243,250; 

Katelyn Crane, Old Dominion University, $7,400;

Bernadette D’Auria, University of Mary Washington Taking Flight Scholarship, Shop With A Cop, Gloucester-Mathews Gazette-Journal and H. Maude Booker Scholarship, $4,000; 

Matthew Darouse, Bowling Green State University Music Talent Award, Success Scholarship, Freshman Academic Scholarship and Music Education Award, Conrad Voice and Bellamy United Methodist Church, $65,380; 

Ashleigh Dough, Bellamy United Methodist Church Scholarship and Shenandoah University Academic Scholarship, $14,500; 

Jacob Durren, Eastern Mennonite University Academic Scholarship, $80,000; 

Mae Dye, GHS Band Boosters, $500; 

Jacob Dyer, All-Star Football Scholarship, $1,000; 

Jared Elko, scholarship, $6,000; 

Amani Fields, Gloucester Kiwanis Club and Gloucester Rotary Club, $1,500; 

ReJaun Forrest, Old Dominion University Merit Scholarship, Shop With A Cop, Gloucester Point Rotary Club and Abingdon Faculty and Staff Scholarship, $10,500;

Blake Freeman, Bridgewater College Scholarship, $20,000; 

Elani Georgiou, Gloucester Kiwanis Club, Page Middle School PTA, Red Cross Scholarship and Doswell Dutton Memorial Scholarship, $2,750; 

Molly Glock, University of Mary Washington Blue and Gray Scholarship and Gloucester Point Rotary Club, $2,000; 

Kaylynn Glockner, Liberty University Academic Scholarship, $2,500; 

Brandon Goddin, Lynchburg College Presidential Scholarship, $60,000; 

Cameron Gray, Mississippi State University Alumni Scholarship and Survey Scholarship, $5,000; 

Amberly Green, Florida Institute of Technology Scholarship, $15,000; 

Danielle Green, Jean Pugh Scholarship and Gloucester Point Rotary Club, $5,000; 

Hunter Green, Barton College Presidential Leadership Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship and Presidential Academics Scholarship, $21,000; 

Jacob Gsell, Old Dominion University Scholarship, $4,000; 

Timothy Guju, Virginia Tech Corps of Cadets Emerging Leaders Scholarship and Highty Tighty Scholarship, Abingdon PTA and Robert W. Orrell Scholarship, $10,250; 

Hailey Hargis, Old Dominion University F. Ludwig Diehn Scholarship and ODU Academic Scholarship, $32,000; 

Zachary Hartman, Emerging Leader Scholarship, ROTC Scholarship and Jason S. Hudgins Quality Excellence Scholarship, $10,250; 

Andrew Hendrix, ODU Academic Scholarship and Pennsylvania State Academic Scholarship, $40,000; 

Jessica Hogge, Dukes Touchdown Club, $1,000; 

William Hurst, Peasley Middle School Scholarship and Doswell Dutton Memorial Scholarship, $1,500; 

Joshua Jimenez, ODU Academic Scholarship, $16,000; 

Allison Kladler, Fary Memorial Grant, Bellamy UMC, GHS Bayport Credit Union, D.A.R.E. Scholarship and Gloucester Master Gardeners Scholarship, $6,500; 

Jax Knott, Gloucester Master Gardeners Scholarship, $1,000; 

Sydney LaCosa, West Virginia University, $13,000; 

Jillian Lawrence, Gloucester Field Hockey Club, $500; 

Carter Lee, Westville Baptist Church, $1,500; 

Denise Loveland, honors award, $7,000; 

John Lipscomb, Lincoln Technical Institute High Performance Scholarship, Jimmy Harris Scholarship and GHS CTE Advisory Council, $38,900; 

Alana Lyons, Williamsburg Alumnae Chapter Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. Book Award, George Mason University School of Theater, Cook Foundation Fine Arts, Jean Pugh Scholarship, Bill Forrest and John Raynes Scholarship and D.A.R.E. Scholarship, $15,000; 

Hunter Martin, Hampden Sydney College Allan Scholarship and Boys State Scholarship, Bellamy UMC, Betty and Turnley Todd Scholarship, Virginia State Golf Association Scholarship and GHS Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, $147,500; 

Destiny Mason, Virginia Tech Presidential Initiative, Jean Pugh Scholarship, Abingdon Faculty and Staff Scholarship and Gloucester Rotary Club, $103,700; 

Megan McGee, Betty and Turnley Todd Education Foundation, $2,000; 

Kameron Milby, Petsworth Elementary School, $800; 

Carter Miller, Daffodil Festival Scholarship, Ellis Rowe Memorial Scholarship, D.A.R.E. Scholarship and GHS Athletic Booster Club, $9,000; 

Hope Miller, Jean Pugh Scholarship, Abingdon Women’s Club and Deputies For Education, $5,500; 

Amanda Minick, Thomas Olaison Jr. Scholarship, $2,000; 

Sydni Molnar, presidential scholarship, $2,000; 

Jordan Monfalcone, Gloucester Retired Educators Association, $500; 

Madison Monnoyer, Virginia Commonwealth University, $27,000; 

Gwendolyn Morris, Longwood University Lancer Scholarship, Gloucester Retired Educators Association and Gloucester Education Association, $1,750; 

Coral O’Brien, Virginia State University, $78,424; 

Brena Osbourne, Joyce Bascombe Memorial Scholarship and Mary Driver Robinson Scholarship, $2,000; 

Brene Osbourne, Jean Pugh Scholarship and Abingdon Ruritan Club, $6,000; 

Christina Parnell, Virginia Sheriff’s Institute, Baystars FC Scholarship and Deputies for Education Scholarship, $2,500; 

Tiffany Pettengill, Abingdon Women’s Club, $500; 

Becca Pike, Lynchburg College Hopwood Scholarship and Sigler Academic Scholarship, $93,000; 

Kain Pope, Seigler Scholarship, $4,000; 

Michael Reed, Lincoln Tech, $7,500; 

Gwen Robins, CNU Presidential Leadership Program, Peasley Middle School, Dirk Rhodes Scholarship and Mullins Edmonds Athletic Scholarship, $6,000; 

Whitney Robins, Gloucester Field Hockey Club, $500; 

Victoria Saetang, Bayport Credit Union Scholarship, $500; 

Julia Shaffer, Miss Guinea and RCC Scholarship, $2,000; 

Aaron Shank, Virginia Wesleyan Merit Based Scholarship, $64,000; 

Taylor Sharp, Hampton Roads Orthopedics Scholarship and Guinea Heritage Association Scholarship, $1,500; 

Isaiah Spencer, ODU Athletic Scholarship, $96,000; 

Brooklyn Splitt, RCC EFI General Endowed Scholarship and Thomas Peterson and Alvin Jeanette Roane Fary Memorial, $2,500; 

Jacob Trist, ODU Academic Scholarship, $4,000; 

Zoey-Naviah Vernon, Marymount University Renewable Academic Scholarship and Marymount University Renewable Achievement, $80,000; 

Carli Walke, Longwood College Rotunda Scholarship and Longwood Scholarship, $20,000; 

Kasey Watkins, Williamsburg Music Club, CNU Music Scholarship, Cook Foundation Fine Arts Scholarship, Bill Forrest and John Raynes Memorial, Etta Anderton Scholarship and Gloucester Band Boosters, $17,550; 

Kacey West, Ellis W. Rowe Memorial Scholarship, $4,000; 

Scott Williams, The Lee-Jackson Education Foundation, Ellis W. Rowe Scholarship and Abingdon Ruritan Club, $22,000; 

Joy Wike, Lynchburg Founder’s Scholarship and Lynchburg Grant, $106,800; 

William Winter, Jimmy Harris Automotive Scholarship, Skills USA State Competition Winner, Lincoln Portfolio Scholarship, Lincoln Courtesy Scholarship, Ann Burruss Scholarship, Gloucester Rotary Club and GHS CTE Advisory Council Scholarship, $18,400; 

Justin Young, Bridgewater College Eagle Award, $86,000; 

Karagan Winfrey, Boys and Girls Club, $1,250.